Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Fear Factor...


Yep, you guessed it. Another post that includes a prompt. I like these, they're sorta cool and really make you think. Others are just silly and I skip through. So this prompt is based on fear. I'm going to list ten things I fear and (hopefully) why. Are you ready? Okay, ten things I truly fear: 1) Failure. I am sometimes so petrified of failing at something I don't ever complete it. So I have lots of unfinished projects laying around my house. Some of that has to do with procrastination or even getting truly bored with it and dropping it altogether, but mostly I'm afraid of failing or having someone criticize what I did. 2) Success. Yep. Those are two of my biggest fears, but not as big as the next one. Why do I fear success? Because I have seen how success changes people. I'm finally at a place in my life where I am truly happy with myself and the person I have become. A far cry from the skinny girl in high school who used to be kind of mean to boys... and cheerleaders... and well... ok let's move on, shall we? But yes, I fear success simply because I do not want it to change the person I have become. 3) This should have been number one, but it isn't exactly a unique fear. I fear Death. Dying. Non-existence. While I really don't have much of an issue with the fact that I will eventually die, my fear is HOW I will die. And, just like any other mortal being out there, I worry about what I will leave behind. What will immortalize me? Did I make a mark on the world? Is someone going to remember me? Fondly? ::Snorts:: Aside from my kids, people. :D 4) Drowning. Yeah, weird, isn't it? I love being out on the open water, sailing or whatever but I'm terrified of drowning. Don't know why on that one. 5) Snakes. Oh yeah, big snake phobia but I have a bearded dragon as a pet. Go figure. Always have had this fear so no idea where it stemmed from. 6) Ignorant people. Okay, maybe I don't exactly fear them, but they certainly are scary, aren't they? 7) Oooh, heights. I didn't used to be afraid of them. Then I got swimmer's ear, which in turn gave me some vertigo and ever since I don't like heights. I get all dizzy and vertigo-ish and am afraid I will fall. 8) People. Now don't get me wrong, I'm not like one of these people that can't be around other people. My fear is specific in I don't like judgmental people. Especially if I feel like they're judging me. But I don't like it when they judge others and tend to do the same thing that they dislike in other people. 9) Gossip. See number 8. lol! I admit, I listen when people gossip but I don't always repeat what I hear unless I have the absolute truth and will always go to the source if possible. If I don't have all my facts straight, I shut my mouth. This has gotten me into trouble numerous occasions so I try to avoid it if at all possible. 10) Never being published! I have a story to tell and I want to share it in my writing. But I have this fear (See numbers one and two) that something will happen to me (oh yeah and number three) and my stories will not get published. Is it weird? To think that if I die, who will put out my stories? No one can write them like I would want, not even my kids and closest friends and family. My voice in writing is just as unique (in my own mind) as I am to the world. There isn't anyone else out there quite like me. Yes, be thankful. I heard that... Ah well. So what do you fear?

4 comments:

Alex J. Cavanaugh said...

If you're afraid of ignorant people, you'd be terrified living in my town! And they all get behind the wheel and drive.

Don't fear success because you like the way you are right now. It won't change you as much as it will make the way you are now even better.

welcome to my world of poetry said...

Fear is not a nice feeling. But as Alex says success is nothing to be afraid of. Good Luck.

Beth Zimmerman said...

Aw sweet Mel!

I won't push my faith on you because I know that's obnoxious and we all need the freedom to choose! But I will tell you that I don't fear death because I know what comes next and I know death doesn't win and it isn't the end!

I wish everyone had that measure of peace!

Caledonia Lass said...

Thanks for the heads up, Alex. :D

And thanks for all your comments you guys. You're all so sweet. :D I am slowly overcoming these fears of mine. I'm writing when I get a chance in the chaotic mess of my world at the moment. Moving. Hate it. lol!

Hope you all are having a good week and that it stays that way.